Best of Kern 2014 Winners and Favorites

Best Plastic Surgeon

Winner
Dr. Darshan Shah
Favorite
Dr. Vipul Dev
Favorite
Dr. Gordon Mitts

Best College/Higher Learning Source

Winner
California State University Bakersfield
Favorite
Bakersfield College
Favorite
Taft College

Best Drive Thru

Winner
In-N-Out
Favorite
Starbucks
Favorite
Dewar's

Best "Made in Bakersfield" Product

Winner
Dewar's (Ice Cream and Chews)
Favorite
Smith's Bakery
Favorite
Sweet Surrender Cupcakes

Best Women's Apparel

Winner
Kohl's
Favorite
Macy's
Favorite
Apricot Lane Boutique

Best Electronics

Winner
Best Buy
Favorite
Costco
Favorite
Urner's Appliance Center

Best Italian Food Restaurant

Winner
Luigi's
Favorite
Uricchio's Trattoria
Favorite
Frugatti's

Best Pest Control Company

Winner
Clark Pest Control
Favorite
Banks Pest Control
Favorite
Terminex

Best Sporting Goods

Winner
Dick's Sporting Goods
Favorite
Big 5 Sporting Goods
Favorite
Sports Chalet

Best Private School

Winner
Bakersfield Christian High School
Favorite
Garces Memorial High School
Favorite
Stockdale Christian School

Best New Home Builder

Winner
Castle & Cooke
Favorite
Lennar Homes
Favorite
McMillin Homes

Best Salsa

Winner
Mexicali
Favorite
El Jacalito Grill
Favorite
Mauricio's Grill & Cantina

Best Yogurt Shop

Winner
Tutti Frutti Frozen Yogurt
Favorite
Yogurtland
Favorite
Daddy O's Frozen Yogurt & Gelato

Best Pizza Spot

Winner
Rusty's Pizza
Favorite
Tony's Pizza
Favorite
Cataldo's Pizza

Best Lunch Spot

Winner
Sequoia Sandwich Company
Favorite
Luigi's
Favorite
Jake's Original Tex-Mex Café

Best Pet Supplies

Winner
PETCO
Favorite
PetSmart
Favorite
The Village Pet Market

Best Margarita

Winner
Mexicali
Favorite
Don Perico Mexican Grill & Bar
Favorite
La Mina Cantina & Grill

Best Camera Shop

Winner
Henley's Photo
Favorite
Costco
Favorite
Best Buy

Best Golf Course

Winner
Seven Oaks Country Club
Favorite
Riverlakes Golf Course
Favorite
Stockdale Country Club

Best Bike Shop

Winner
Snider's Cyclery
Favorite
Action Sports
Favorite
Finish Line

Best Buffet

Winner
Hodel's Country Dining
Favorite
Buck Owen's Crystal Palace
Favorite
The Garden Spot

Best Used Car Dealership

Winner
Bill Wright Toyota/Scion
Favorite
Jim Burke Ford
Favorite
Three-Way Chevrolet Cadillac

Best Wine Selection

Winner
Imbibe Wine and Spirits Merchant
Favorite
Trader Joe's
Favorite
World Market

Best Doctor/General Practitioner

Winner
Dr. Raj A Patel M.D.
Favorite
Dr. William Farr
Favorite
Dr. Calvin Kubo, M.D.

Best Shopping Center

Winner
The Marketplace
Favorite
Valley Plaza Mall
Favorite
Northwest Promenade

Best Happy Hour

Winner
Tahoe Joe's Famous Steakhouse
Favorite
The Padre
Favorite
La Mina Cantina & Grill

Best Law Firm

Winner
Chain Cohn Stiles
Favorite
Young Wooldridge
Favorite
Rodriguez & Associates

Best Interior Designer

Winner
Red Door Interiors
Favorite
Robert Moseley - House of Moseley
Favorite
Melissa Hutton - Beladagio

Best Western Store

Winner
Boot Barn
Favorite
Emporium Western Store
Favorite
Floyd's General Store

Best Thai Food

Winner
Chef's Choice Noodle Bar
Favorite
Blue Elephant
Favorite
Thai House

Best Microbrew Selection

Winner
Lengthwise Brewing Company
Favorite
BJ's Restaurant & Brewhouse
Favorite
Eureka! Burger

Best Retirement Home

Winner
Glenwood Gardens
Favorite
Rosewood Retirement Community
Favorite
Carriage House Estates

Best Hospital

Winner
Mercy Southwest Hospital
Favorite
San Joaquin Community Hospital
Favorite
Bakersfield Memorial Hospital

Best Shoe Store

Winner
Guarantee Shoe Store
Favorite
Macy's
Favorite
Famous Footwear

Best New Car Dealership

Winner
Bill Wright Toyota / Scion
Favorite
Jim Burke Ford
Favorite
Three-Way Chevrolet Cadillac

Best Travel Agency

Winner
AAA Automobile Club
Favorite
Lambourne Travel Service
Favorite
Uniglobe Golden Empire Travel

Best Seafood Restaurant

Winner
Red Lobster
Favorite
La Costa Mariscos
Favorite
Cafe Med

Best Auto Service

Winner
Bill Wright Toyota / Scion
Favorite
Motor City Buick GMC Lexus
Favorite
Jim Burke Ford

Best Real Estate Company

Winner
Coldwell Banker Preferred, Realtors
Favorite
Watson Realty
Favorite
RE/MAX Magic

Best Catering Service

Winner
Jake's Tex Mex Café
Favorite
Luigi's
Favorite
Hodels Country Dining

Best Annual Event

Winner
Kern County Fair
Favorite
CALM Holiday Christmas Lights
Favorite
Relay for Life

Best Local Teacher

Winner
Craig Holliday - Bakersfield High School
Favorite
Nate Thiessen - Bakersfield Christian High School
Favorite
Janell Burke - Stockdale High School

Best BBQ Restaurant

Winner
Famous Daves BBQ
Favorite
Jake's Tex Mex Café
Favorite
Salty's BBQ & Catering

Best Tire Store

Winner
Costco
Favorite
Big O Tires
Favorite
America's Tire Company

Best Steak Restaurant

Winner
Tahoe Joe's Famous Steakhouse
Favorite
KC Steak House
Favorite
Steak & Grape

Best Bakery

Winner
Smith's Bakeries
Favorite
Sweet Surrender
Favorite
Pyrenees French Bakery

Best Romantic Restaurant

Winner
The Belvedere Room at The Padre Hotel
Favorite
The Mark Restaurant
Favorite
Uricchio's Trattoria

Best Funeral Home

Winner
Greenlawn Mortuary & Cemetery
Favorite
Hillcrest Memorial Park & Mortuary
Favorite
Basham Funeral Home

Best Community Theatre

Winner
The Gaslight Melodrama Theatre
Favorite
Stars Theatre Restaurant
Favorite
The Empty Space

Best Drycleaner

Winner
Today Cleaners
Favorite
New City Cleaners
Favorite
Sparkle Cleaners

Best Lawyer

Winner
Daniel Rodriguez
Favorite
David K. Cohn, Chain Cohn and Stiles
Favorite
H. A. Sala

Best Worthy Cause

Winner
St. Jude Children's Hospital
Favorite
Relay for Life
Favorite
Marley's Mutts

Best Furniture Store

Winner
Weatherby's Furniture
Favorite
Ashley Furniture HomeStore
Favorite
Red Door Interiors

Best Men's Apparel

Winner
Macy's
Favorite
H. Walker's
Favorite
Kohl's

Best Carpet/Flooring/Tile

Winner
Bill Ray Ceramic Tile Center, Inc.
Favorite
Stockdale Ceramic Tile Center Inc
Favorite
Flooring Liquidators

Best Nursery/Garden Store

Winner
White Forest Nursery
Favorite
Bolles Nursery
Favorite
Robby's Nursery & Landscape Service

Best Dentist/Orthodontist

Winner
Dr. Donald R Montano DDS
Favorite
Dr. Gerald Tadej DDS
Favorite
Dr. Kurt Sturz DDS

Best Cupcakes

Winner
Sweet Surrender
Favorite
Smith's Bakeries
Favorite
Cupcakes 'n' Crema

Best Physical Therapy Group

Winner
Terrio Physical Therapy & Fitness
Favorite
Glinn & Giordanno Physical Therapy
Favorite
Pair & Marotta Physicla Therapy

Best New Local Business

Winner
Hobby Lobby
Favorite
Black Bear Diner
Favorite
Wiki's Wine Dive & Grill

Best Wing Place

Winner
Buffalo Wild Wings
Favorite
The Wing Stop
Favorite
Goose Loonies Tavern & Grill

Best Home Improvement Building Contractor

Winner
DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen
Favorite
Blue River Cabinetry & Construction
Favorite
Sorci Construction Services

Best Chinese Restaurant

Winner
Bill Lee's Bamboo Chopsticks
Favorite
Great Castle Chinese Restaurant
Favorite
Rice Bowl

Best Overall Restaurant

Winner
Wool Growers Restaurant
Favorite
Tahoe Joe's Famous Steakhouse
Favorite
BJ's Restaurants & Brewery

Best Bridal Wear

Winner
David's Bridal
Favorite
Ladies & Gents Bridal
Favorite
Mr. Tuxedo

Best Chiropractor

Winner
Matthew Tatsuno at Tatsuno Chiropractic
Favorite
Lorne McCan at McCan Family Chiropractic
Favorite
Christopher Berry at Advanced Wellness Center

Best Deli/Sandwich Shop

Winner
The Sequoia Sandwich Company
Favorite
Caesar's Italian Delicatessen
Favorite
Luigi's

Best Basque Restaurant

Winner
Wool Growers Restaurant
Favorite
Benji's French Basque Restaurant
Favorite
Narducci's Cafe

Best Mattress Store

Winner
Urner's Z's Please Sleep Center
Favorite
Mr. Mattress
Favorite
Mattress Land SleepFit Center

Best Place to Worship

Winner
Valley Bible Fellowship
Favorite
St. Francis of Assisi Parish
Favorite
Valley Baptist Church

Best Jewelry Store

Winner
American Jewelry Company
Favorite
Rogers Jewelry Company
Favorite
Houston Jewelers

Best Motorcycle Shop

Winner
Bakersfield Harley Davidson
Favorite
Valley Cycle & Motorsports
Favorite
Fred Cummings Motorsports

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests

Winner
Buck Owens Crystal Palace
Favorite
Dewar's
Favorite
Wool Growers Restaurant

Best Customer Service

Winner
Cruz Thru Car Wash
Favorite
Costco
Favorite
Kern Schools Federal Credit Union

Best Veterinarian

Winner
Paul Ulrich - Bakersfield Vetrinary Hospital
Favorite
Julie Mishke - Coffee Road Animal Hospital
Favorite
Travis Thurman - Thurman Veterinary Center

Best Tuxedo Store

Winner
Mr. Tuxedo
Favorite
AJ's Tuxedos Junction
Favorite
Friar Tux Shop

Best Business Lunch

Winner
Luigi's
Favorite
Petroleum Club of Bakersfield
Favorite
The Padre Hotel

Best Hotel

Winner
The Padre Hotel
Favorite
Bakersfield Marriott Hotel
Favorite
Doubletree Hotel

Best Breakfast Restaurant

Winner
24th Street Cafe
Favorite
The Villiage Grill
Favorite
Cope's Knotty Pine Café

Best Coffee Place

Winner
Starbucks Coffee Company
Favorite
Dagny's Coffee Company
Favorite
Covenant Coffee

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner
Jon Busby at Remax Magic
Favorite
Mary Christenson at Watson Realty
Favorite
Betty Byrom at People Realty

Best Burger Place

Winner
In-N-Out Burger
Favorite
Eureka! Burger
Favorite
Happy Jack's Pie 'N Burger

Best New Restaurant

Winner
Black Bear Diner
Favorite
Kan Pai
Favorite
Dickey's Barbecue Pit

Best Florist

Winner
Log Cabin Florist
Favorite
Garden District Flowers
Favorite
White Oaks Florist

Best Sunday Brunch

Winner
Buck Owens Crystal Palace
Favorite
Hodel's Country Dining
Favorite
Don Perico Mexican Grill & Bar

Best Personal Trainer

Winner
Eric Mahanke at Terrio Fitness
Favorite
Gina Rolow at Body by Gina
Favorite
Pat Brown at Lifetime Fitness

Best Fitness/Health Club

Winner
In-Shape Health Clubs
Favorite
Body Xchange Sports Club
Favorite
Total Woman Fitness Centers

Best Hair Salon

Winner
Essentiels Spa Et Beaute
Favorite
Curl Up & Dye
Favorite
Paragon Salon Spa

Best Family Recreational/Entertainment Place

Winner
C.A.L.M.
Favorite
Maya Cinemas
Favorite
River Walk Park

Best Restaurant for Kids/Family

Winner
John's Incredible Pizza Co
Favorite
BJ's Restaurants
Favorite
Chuck E. Cheese's

Best CPA/Accounting Firm

Winner
Brown & Armstrong Certified Public Accountants
Favorite
Daniells Phillips Vaughan & Bock CPA's & Advisors
Favorite
Hocking Denton Palmquist CPA

Best Bank/Financial Institute

Winner
Kern Schools Federal Credit Union
Favorite
Chase Bank
Favorite
Wells Fargo Bank

Best Day Care/Preschool Facility

Winner
Little Red School House
Favorite
St. John's Lutheran Children's Center
Favorite
Stockdale Christian Pre-School

Best Art Gallery

Winner
Bakersfield Museum of Art
Favorite
Metro Galleries
Favorite
Bakersfield Art Center

Best Advertising Agency

Winner
Saba Agency
Favorite
Marcom Group
Favorite
Design Mark

Best Heating/Air

Winner
Stockdale Heating and Air
Favorite
Econo Air - Air Conditioning, Heating and Solar Systems
Favorite
Gundlach's

Best Mortgage Company

Winner
Kern Schools Federal Credit Union
Favorite
Wells Fargo
Favorite
Agape Mortgage

Best Medical Group

Winner
Kaiser-Permanente
Favorite
Mohawk Medical Group
Favorite
Farr Medical Group

Best Nurse

Winner
Diane Taggart - Comprehensive Blood & Cancer Center
Favorite
Kammie Roberts - Mercy SW
Favorite
Hope Roe - San Joaquin Community Hospital

Best Ophthalmologist

Winner
Greg Stainer M.D., Southwest Eye Care and Laser
Favorite
Charles Fritch, MD
Favorite
Daniel H. Chang, M.D., Empire Eye and Laser Center

Best Home Appliance Store

Winner
Urner's Appliance Center
Favorite
Sears
Favorite
Home Depot

Best Sushi/Japanese Restaurant

Winner
Akira Japanese Restaurant
Favorite
Tokyo Garden
Favorite
Love Sushi

Best Health Food Store

Winner
Lassen's Natural Foods & Vitamins
Favorite
Cones Health Foods & Vitamins
Favorite
GNC

Best Bar

Winner
The Padre Hotel
Favorite
Lengthwise Brewing Company
Favorite
Tahoe Joe's Famous Steakhouse

Best Service Club

Winner
Junior League of Bakersfield
Favorite
Shriners Club
Favorite
Kiwanis Club
Favorite
Lions Club

Best Kids Sports Program

Winner
North of the River (NOR)
Favorite
AYSO
Favorite
American Kids Sports Center

Best Spa

Winner
Essentials Day Spa
Favorite
Beautologie Cosmetic Surgery and MediSpa Center
Favorite
EuroPhoria Medical & Personal Spa

Best Antique Dealer

Winner
Woolworth's (Five & Dime Antique Mall)
Favorite
Mill Creek Antique Mall
Favorite
In Your Wildest Dreams

Best Specialty Doctor

Winner
Dr. Ravi Patel - Comprehensive Blood & Cancer Center
Favorite
Dr. Mark Schamblin - Southern California Orthopedic Institute
Favorite
Dr. Milan R. Shah - Beautologie Medical Group